Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Dear friends, due to legislation changes, we kindly ask you to read our privacy policy regarding the collection of personal data of our customers, in order to continue this amazing communication relationship between us.

Competent surveillance authority for the preservation of your personal data held by our company: Authority for Personal Data Protection, Kifissias Street 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens GREECE

Switchboard/ Call center: + 30-210 6475600

Fax: + 30-210 6475628,

Email: contact@dpa.gr.

Our Company uses your personal data for:

  • Tax- related purposes
  • Security
  • Information to competent Authorities
  • Information & Marketing

The personal data entered by the customer in any written or electronic form of our Company (e.g. order forms or other documents) shall not be disclosed to third parties, unless required by the law or court decision, or upon request of any national and regulatory Authority; also as long as the explicit consent of the individual allows such a disclosure of their personal data by any means.

According to the new REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 of the EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL of 27th April 2016 “on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and their free movement” (General Data Protection Regulation- GDPR), the Company and the personal data Controller shall keep a relevant record as well as handling procedures of personal data in full compliance for their protection at a time period determined by the law.

Hereby the Customer gives explicit consent for further processing of the personal data given, exclusively for the above mentioned purposes.

The Customer shall retain all applicable rights provided by the current legislation (right to access, to rectification, to erasure, to object to the processing of personal data etc.).

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ( during your personal transactions )

Requested Information/ Data:

  • Contact Details (telephone number, current address, e-mail etc.)
  • Personal Details (Company’s/ Firm’s Name, Name, Surname, Country)
  • Invoice Data for tax and financial purposes, such as Credit cards’ Nr, VAT Identification Nr- competent Tax Office Authority, Bank accounts’ IBAN.
  • Legal address of company’s head office and branches, delivery addresses

The Company may retain the personal data of the Customer for a reasonable period of time exclusively for the purposes mentioned above, with the exception of lis pendens or administrative proceedings; therefore the maintenance of data extends until the irreversible judicial decision or the completion of proceedings before the competent administrative authority. The Company guaranties its full compliance with the general data protection framework (GDPR and relevant decisions of the competent greek surveillance Authority) and the Customer retains all the statutory rights, especially those regarding the access, objection and judicial protection.

It shall be disclosed to the Customer that, the Company has the legal right to search the data files of defaults and mortgages held by TEIRESIAS S.A., Alamanas (Street) 2, 151 25 Marousi, Athens, tel.: 210- 36-76-700 (personal data controller), for any data related to the Customer in order to evaluate or reevaluate the trade risk assumed under the present policy. Recipients of Customers’ data are financial institutions, public sector bodies which have legitimate interest, as well as companies with which the Customer transacts, upon their request, according to the decision of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority no. 50/2000. The customer has the legal right to access those files and to object, according to the Regulation. The Customer is aware of information from TEIRESIAS SA, concerning the processing of personal data when signing contracts / orders.

The Company does not store credit card details, which are managed safely solely by the payment service provider and on his own responsibility, through the website of which, the processing and execution of payments are made. The company is in no case responsible for actions from third-parties/ websites on your personal data, through which you were connected or accessed the Website.

3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ( when accessing our Website )

The company does not collect personal information when the visitor enters the website as no electronic orders are transacted. The data being used is the email address, only when you voluntarily wish to send a message.